Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz:...

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 29th August 2019

Dear Aspirants, 

ibps-rrb-reasoning-quiz
 
 

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Reasoning Quiz

The reasoning is an important part of a banking examination that holds the key for scoring well. This section tests the logic of a person while solving the questions. A good score depends on the clarity of your logical ability to crack the pattern of the question. This can only be attained if you practice daily without fail. For the IBPS RRB Mains 2019 Study Plan and also for the upcoming banking examinations including  SBI ClerkLIC ADO,  IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and all the others which are not yet officially announced like the RBI Grade B and the RBI Assistant 2019.

 

Here is IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning quiz for 29th of August 2019 and it includes questions from Puzzle, Coding-Decoding, Input-output.



Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
Seven persons are living in a eight storey building. Ground floor is numbered as 1st floor and top floor is numbered as 8th floor. Each of them was born on the same day and in the same month of the different years- 1976, 1938, 1959, 1964, 1974, 1981 and 1984 but not necessarily in the same order (Their age is considered as on the same month and day of 2019 as their date of births). One of the floors is vacant.
V is younger than Q. R neither lives on Fifth floor nor on Eighth floor. Difference between the ages of R and S, who lives Fifth floor is two years. Age of the person who lives on the topmost floor is greatest amongst those whose age is a multiple of five. U either lives on sixth floor or on seventh floor. T is older than the person who lives on Third floor, who is not the youngest. T lives above the floor on which U lives. The difference between the ages of Q, who lives on First floor and R is one more than the square root of the age of one of the persons. The one who was born in 1974 does not lives on Third floor. Age of T is not an even number. V is not the youngest. S lives above V and there is only one floor between S and V. There are only five floors between P and R.

Q1. Who among the following person was born in 1984?
(a) R
(b) Q
(c) U
(d) S
(e) None of these

S1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Who among the following is second youngest person of the group?
(a) V
(b) S
(c) P
(d) T
(e) None of these

S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. Which of the following floor is vacant?
(a) 2nd floor
(b) 5th floor
(c) 3rd floor
(d) 4th floor
(e) None of these

S3. Ans.(d)

Q4. How many persons live between R and U?
(a) Five
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None

S4. Ans.(d)

Q5. Who among the following born in 1964?
(a) S
(b) P
(c) R
(d) Q
(e) None of these

S5. Ans.(d)

 
Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: student only 10 see 30 began 65 success 53 95 advertise 55
Step I:  advertise student only see 30 began 65 success 53 95 55 10
Step II: advertise success student only see began 65 53 95 55 10 30 
Step III: advertise success student began only see 65 95 55 10 30 53
Step IV: advertise success student began only see 65 95 10 30 53 55
Step V: advertise success student began only see 95 10 30 53 55 65
Step VI: advertise success student began only see 10 30 53 55 65 95
Step VI is the last step of the input. 
Now, the following questions are based on the below given input.
 
Input:  lucky 11 temper 24 36 earn easy business 87 93 local 63
 
Q6. Which of the following will be the penultimate step?
(a) Step VI
(b) Step V
(c) Step IV
(d) Step III
(e) None us these
 
S6. Ans.(b)
Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step let’s first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following: 
* The machine rearranges a word and a number in each step.
* The words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse alphabetical order
* Numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step. 
 
Input: lucky 11 temper 24 36 earn easy business 87 93 local 63
Step I: business lucky temper 24 36 earn easy 87 93 local 63 11
Step II: business temper lucky 36 earn easy 87 93 local 63 11 24
Step III: business temper lucky local earn easy 87 93 63 11 24 36
Step IV: business temper lucky local easy earn 87 93 11 24 36 63 
Step V: business temper lucky local easy earn 93 11 24 36 63 87
Step VI: business temper lucky local easy earn 11 24 36 63 87 93
 
Q7. What will be the position of ‘earn’ in the last but one step?
(a) Seventh from the left
(b) Sixth from the right
(c) Sixth from the left
(d) Fifth from the left
(e) None us these
 
S7. Ans.(c) 
 
Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step let’s first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following: 
* The machine rearranges a word and a number in each step.
* The words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse alphabetical order
* Numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step. 
 
Input: lucky 11 temper 24 36 earn easy business 87 93 local 63
Step I: business lucky temper 24 36 earn easy 87 93 local 63 11
Step II: business temper lucky 36 earn easy 87 93 local 63 11 24
Step III: business temper lucky local earn easy 87 93 63 11 24 36
Step IV: business temper lucky local easy earn 87 93 11 24 36 63 
Step V: business temper lucky local easy earn 93 11 24 36 63 87
 
Step VI: business temper lucky local easy earn 11 24 36 63 87 93
 
Q8. Which word/number would be the fourth from the right end in Step IV?
(a) local
(b) 11
(c) 24
(d) 93
(e) 63
 
S8. Ans.(b) 
 
Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step let’s first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following: 
* The machine rearranges a word and a number in each step.
* The words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse alphabetical order
* Numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step. 
 
Input: lucky 11 temper 24 36 earn easy business 87 93 local 63
Step I: business lucky temper 24 36 earn easy 87 93 local 63 11
Step II: business temper lucky 36 earn easy 87 93 local 63 11 24
Step III: business temper lucky local earn easy 87 93 63 11 24 36
Step IV: business temper lucky local easy earn 87 93 11 24 36 63 
Step V: business temper lucky local easy earn 93 11 24 36 63 87
 
Step VI: business temper lucky local easy earn 11 24 36 63 87 93
 
Q9. After how many steps, no further arrangement of words is possible?
(a) Five
(b) Four
(c) Six
(d) Seven
(e) Eight
 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step let’s first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following: 
* The machine rearranges a word and a number in each step.
* The words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse alphabetical order
* Numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step. 
 
Input: lucky 11 temper 24 36 earn easy business 87 93 local 63
Step I: business lucky temper 24 36 earn easy 87 93 local 63 11
Step II: business temper lucky 36 earn easy 87 93 local 63 11 24
Step III: business temper lucky local earn easy 87 93 63 11 24 36
Step IV: business temper lucky local easy earn 87 93 11 24 36 63 
Step V: business temper lucky local easy earn 93 11 24 36 63 87
 
Step VI: business temper lucky local easy earn 11 24 36 63 87 93
 
Q10. Which step would give the following output: ‘business lucky temper local easy earn 11 24 36 63 87 93 ’?
(a) Step IV
(b) Step VI
(c) Step II
(d) Step V
(e) There will be no such step
 
S10. Ans.(e) 
Sol.
Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step let’s first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following: 
* The machine rearranges a word and a number in each step.
* The words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse alphabetical order
* Numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step. 
 
Input: lucky 11 temper 24 36 earn easy business 87 93 local 63
Step I: business lucky temper 24 36 earn easy 87 93 local 63 11
Step II: business temper lucky 36 earn easy 87 93 local 63 11 24
Step III: business temper lucky local earn easy 87 93 63 11 24 36
Step IV: business temper lucky local easy earn 87 93 11 24 36 63 
Step V: business temper lucky local easy earn 93 11 24 36 63 87
 
Step VI: business temper lucky local easy earn 11 24 36 63 87 93
 
Directions (11-15): Answer these questions based on the following information.
In a certain code:
“Amazing dire accrual trawling” is coded as – “U13   I9  I27   I8 ”
“Seems licks rudely” is coded as – “C31  E43  E38”
“Straits April August Wrong” is coded as – “I38  R13  O30  U21”
 
Q11. What would be the code of ‘Laptop’?
(a) A16
(b) O31
(c) T28
(d) P32
(e) O28
 
S11.Ans.(c)
Sol.
(i) The letter in the code is the 3rd last letter of the word
(ii) The number is the addition of place value of first and last letter of the word in the alphabetical series.
 
Q12. The code ‘D30’ may belong to which of the following word?
(a) leader 
(b) janta
(c) Bhartiya
(d) party
(e) None of these
 
S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.
(i) The letter in the code is the 3rd last letter of the word
(ii) The number is the addition of place value of first and last letter of the word in the alphabetical series.
 
Q13. According to the following pattern, what is the code of the word ‘Rudely’?
(a) U61
(b) C60
(c) V10
(d) E43
(e)None of these
 
S13.Ans.(d)
Sol.
(i) The letter in the code is the 3rd last letter of the word
(ii) The number is the addition of place value of first and last letter of the word in the alphabetical series.
 
Q14. What must be the code of ‘Railway’ according to above information?
(a) W43
(b) A32
(c) Y45
(d) L40
(e) None of these
 
S14.Ans.(a)
Sol.
(i) The letter in the code is the 3rd last letter of the word
(ii) The number is the addition of place value of first and last letter of the word in the alphabetical series.
 
Q15. What would be the code of ‘Purse’?
(a) P21
(b) U21
(c) S16
(d) R21
(e) E26
 
S15.Ans.(d)
Sol.
(i) The letter in the code is the 3rd last letter of the word
(ii) The number is the addition of place value of first and last letter of the word in the alphabetical series.
 
 
 

 


 






Check out Reasoning Ability Videos Here