IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 8- Puzzle & Direction Sense

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzle, Direction Sense and Number Series.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons are sitting around a circular table. Some of them facing towards the center and some of them facing outside the center. J and K sit immediate left to each other. M sits second to the right of K. Two persons sits between S and M. P sits third to the left of L, who is not immediate neighbor of K. Immediate neighbor of L face opposite direction to L. Y face opposite direction to P. Immediate neighbor of Y face opposite direction to each other. Not more than three persons face towards the center.
Q1. Who among the following person sit second to the right of Y?
(a) J
(b) P
(c) S
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons face opposite to the center?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Five
(d) Four
(e) None

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q3. How many persons are sitting between S and P, when counted left of P?
(a) Four
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than four
(e) None

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Y-K
(b) K-P
(c) M-P
(d) L-S
(e) J-L

Q5. What is the position of Y with respect to K?
(a) Fourth to the right
(b) Immediate left
(c) Second to the left
(d) Third to the right
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Point A is 8m west of point T. Point M is 10m north of point T. Point K is 4m south of point G. Point H is 7m east of point U. Point H is 11m west of point K. point H is 12m south of point M.

Q6. What is the shortest distance between H and G?
(a) √137m
(b) 13m
(c) 14m
(d) √143 m
(e) None of these

Q7. Point T is in which direction with respect to G?
(a) South-west
(b) North-east
(c) West
(d) North
(e) South-West

Q8. What is the shortest distance between Point T and Point U?
(a) 7m
(b) √53m
(c) 8m
(d) √43m
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the direction of T with respect of U?
(a) North-west
(b) South
(c) North
(d) East
(e) North-east

Q10. If point N is 11m west of point G In which direction of point N with respect to Point H?
(a) North-west
(b) East
(c) West
(d) South
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): The following questions are based on the five three digits numbers given below:

583    659    427    361    416

Q11. If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in ascending order within the number, which of the following will be the fourth lowest number?
(a) 583
(b) 659
(c) 427
(d) 361
(e) 416

Q12. If first digit will be changed (replace) with third digit, then second with first digit and after that third digit with the second digit in each number, then which number will be the lowest?
(a) 583
(b) 659
(c) 427
(d) 361
(e) 416

Q13. If the position of first and third digits of the numbers are interchanged with each number then how many numbers thus formed will be completely divisible by 2?
(a) None
(b) Three
(c) More than three
(d) One
(e) Two

Q14. What will be result if first digit of second highest number is divided by second digit of second lowest number?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 2
(e) 1

Q15. If in each number, both first and second digits are added and then third digit will be subtracted from that addition then which of the following will be the highest resultant?
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 8
(e) 10

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 20- Puzzle & Miscellaneous
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 7- Puzzle & Alphanumeric Series
IBPS RRB Mini Mock Test 2020 For Prelims Exam: IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Mock Test PDF

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6.Ans(a)
S7.Ans(a)
S8.Ans(b)
S9.Ans(e)
S10.Ans(e)

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. After arranging all the digits in ascending order within each number–
358 569 247 136 146
So, the fourth lowest number will be 583.

S12. Ans.(e)

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. After interchanging first and third digits according to the given condition in the question—
385 956 724 163 614
So number completely divisible by 2 will be three.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. First digit of second highest number is 5 and second digit of the second lowest number is 1. So, the resultant will be 5.

S15. Ans.(e)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: