RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Memory Based Quiz: Inequality, Syllogism and Miscellaneous

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for RBI Assistant 2019-20 Exam. This RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic- Inequality, syllogism and miscellaneous

RBI Assistant 2020 Prelims exam is tentatively scheduled to be held on 14th & 15th February 2020 while the mains examination will be conducted in the month of March 2020. There are very few days left for prelims examinations. Today’s we will provide memory based question and you can also practice more Reasoning Quiz on bankersadda. For more practice, you can follow the study plan to enhance your preparation.

Directions (1-4): In each of the question, relationships between some elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by conclusions numbered I and II. Read the statements and give the answer.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

About Course:

This package Includes IBPS RRB Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

IBPS RRB Mains, IBPS CLERK, IBPS PO, LIC ASSISTANT, IBPS SO, IBPS PO Mains, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, Assistant, IBPS RRB PO Prelims etc. 

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques and more...

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

MPN: BA-E-LC-3935

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 6 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
5499 458/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Statements: P < R ≤ M = L > O ≤ V > Y
Conclusions: I. L > P II. O > R

Q2. Statements: A ≥ B > D = F < E ≤ C
Conclusions: I. B > E II. D < C

Q3. Statements: A = E ≥ D ≥ C < F ≤ B
Conclusions: I. C < A II. A = C

Q4. Statements: F ≥ N = O > P ≤ K > T
Conclusions: I. K < F II. N < K

Directions (5-9): Study the following sequence and answer the given questions.
A @ 3 % 4 E N M $ 8 & 6 L D S ♠ 9 8 6 Q Y Z 1 7 % R O G ⧫ 2 I B 2 U &

Q5. Which of the following element is twelfth to the left of the twentieth element from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) 6
(b) &
(c) M
(d) $
(e) None of these

Q6. If all the symbols are dropped from the series, which element will be fourth to the right of the one which is twelfth from the right end?
(a) 9
(b) O
(c) R
(d) 7
(e) None of these

Q7. How many such numbers are there in the given series which are immediately preceded by a symbol and followed by a letter?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and forms a group find the one that does not belongs to that group?
(a) 3E%
(b) R⧫2
(c) M&$
(d) D9S
(e) Y7Z

Q9. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
34% N$M 6DL 8Q6 ?
(a) %OR
(b) 7Z%
(c) O%R
(d) R%O
(e) R%7

Directions (10-12): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer

Q10. Statements:
Only a few lamps are bottles.
No bottle is ship.
Conclusions
I. Some ships are definitely not lamps.
II. All lamps can never be ships.
(a) Both I and II follow
(b) Either I or II follows
(c) Only II follows.
(d) Only I follow.
(e) Neither I nor II follows

Q11. Statements:
All bamboos are sticks
No bamboos is a fish.
Conclusions:
I. Some sticks are fish.
II. No sticks are fish.
(a) Both I and II follow
(b) Either I or II follows
(c) Only II follows.
(d) Only I follows.
(e) Neither I nor II follows

Q12. Statements:
Only a few wells are mats.
All pillows are mats.
Conclusions:
I. At least some pillows are wells.
II. All wells can never be pillow.
(a) Both I and II follow
(b) Either I or II follows
(c) Only II follows.
(d) Only I follow.
(e) Neither I nor II follows

Q13. IF ‘He will Say’ is coded as ’1 3 9’ and ‘Say To Him’ is coded as ‘3 5 2’ and ‘He May Do’ is coded as ‘8 7 9’ then what will be the code of ‘will’?
(a) 3
(b) 1
(c) 9
(d) 8
(e) Can’t be determined

Q14. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “MINUTE” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) More than three
(e) None

Direction (15-17): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-
Point C is 12m west of point A. Point B is 18m north of point A. Point E is 9m south of point D. Point F is 14m west of point E. Point D is 28m east of point B. F is 13m south of point G.

Q15. Four of the following five belongs to a group find the one that does not belongs to that group?
(a) CB
(b) AD
(c) AE
(d) BG
(e) FB

Q16. In which direction point A with respect to point G?
(a) North-west
(b) South-east
(c) South-west
(d) North
(e) North-east

Q17. If Point S is 4m south of point G then what is the distance between point B and point S?
(a) 28m
(b) 9m
(c) 8m
(d) 14m
(e) None of these

Direction (18-20): Read all the information carefully and answer the given questions:
There are eight members in the family of three generations. S is son in law of P, Who is mother of G. T is brother in law of D. M is maternal grandfather of Y, who is nephew of D. G is mother of Y. Z is sister of Y. S is not father of Y.

Q18. Who among the following is niece of D?
(a) Y
(b) G
(c) Z
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q19. How is S related to G?
(a) Sister in law
(b) Brother
(c) Brother in law
(d) Sister
(e) None of these

Q20. How is T related to M?
(a) Son
(b) Brother
(c) Daughter in law
(d) Sister in law
(e) None of these

Directions (21-25): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language:
‘Student Home Money’ is written as ‘nt oh en’,
‘Money Income hike’ is written as ‘en mo ie’,
‘Home School Student’ is written as ‘nt oh cl’
‘Repeat Income Money’ is written as ‘mo en et’.

Q21. What is the code for ‘Income Repeat’ in the given code language?
(a) mo et
(b) et oh
(c) nt et
(d) mo nt
(e) None of these

Q22. What is the code for ‘Hike’ in the given code language?
(a) nt
(b) oh
(c) ie
(d) cl
(e) None of these

Q23. What is the code for ‘Student’ in the given code language?
(a) nt
(b) cl
(c) oh
(d) et
(e) Can’t be determined

Q24. What is the code for ‘money school’ in the given code language?
(a) en cl
(b) et nt
(c) nt oh
(d) ie et
(e) None of these

Q25. What may be the code for ‘Home Science’?
(a) oh en
(b) ie nt
(c) er cl
(d) nt er
(e) None of these

Solutions:

S1.Ans(a)

S2.Ans(b)

S3.Ans(c)

S4.Ans(d)

S5.Ans(c)

S6.Ans(c)

S7.Ans(d)

S8.Ans(b)

S9.Ans(a)

S10.Ans(c)
Sol.

S11.Ans(b)
Sol.

S12.Ans(c)
Sol.

S13.Ans (b)

S14. Ans.(c)

Solutions (15-17):
Sol.


S15.Ans(e)
S16.Ans(c)
S17.Ans(d)

Solution(18-20):
Sol.


S18.Ans(c)
S19.Ans(c)
S20.Ans(e)

Solutions (21-25):

S21. Ans.(a)
S22. Ans.(c)
S23. Ans.(e)
S24. Ans.(a)
S25. Ans.(d)

Download the PDF of Reasoning Quiz 13th February 2020 

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant prelims

RBI Assistant Prelims 2020 Video Course

RBI Assistant Premium 2020 Online Test Series