Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 1st April

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow.
Eight persons was born in different months starting from March to October of the same year. Only three persons was born in between S and P, who was born in the month which have odd number of days but not in October. More than three persons were born in between R and T, who was born in the month which have even number of days. T is older than S. Q was born in the month which have 30 days. Two persons was born in U and Q. U is younger than W who was born after V.

Q1. Who among the following person was born in May?
(a) P
(b) V
(c) W
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q2. W was born in which of the following month?
(a) March
(b) April
(c) May
(d) August
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons was born in between U and P?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) More than Four
(d) Four
(e) None

Q4. Which of the following statement is true about T?
(a) T was born in March
(b) T was born just after P
(c) W was born immediate after T
(d) Only two persons were born between T and the one who was born just before W
(e) Both (b) and (d)

Q5. Who among the following person is the third youngest person?
(a) W
(b) U
(c) V
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions:
(a) if only conclusion I follows.
(b) if only conclusion II follows.
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) if both conclusion I and II follow.

Q6. Statements: N=P, P≤F, F≥L, L=K
Conclusion:
I. F=K
II. F>K

Q7. Statements: Z>T<M<J
Conclusion:
I. T<J
II. J<Z

Q8. Statements: Q=Z, C≥G, G≥Q, Q≥R, J≥C
Conclusion:
I. G≥Z
II. C≥R

Q9. Statements: A>B>C<D>E>F
Conclusion:
I. E>C
II. F>B

Q10. Statements: K<L, K>M, M≥N, N>O
Conclusion:
I. O<M
II. O<K

Direction (11-12): Study the following information and answer the following questions.
Point X is 7m south of point Q. Point S is 12m east of point Q. A person starts walking from point S in north direction and after walking 10m he reached at point Y. From point Y he takes a left turn and walk 5m, then take a left turn and walk 3m and reach shopping complex.

Q11. Find out the shortest distance between point X to point S?
(a) 5m
(b) 13m
(c) 20m
(d) 25m
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the direction of shopping complex with respect to point X?
(a) South-West
(b) North-East
(c) South
(d) North
(e) North-West

Direction (13-15): Study the given information and answer the following question.
A person starts walking in east direction from point X, after walking 7m he reached at point A, then he takes left turn and walks some distance to reach at point Y. From point Y he walks in north direction and walks 12m to reach at point M. Point N is 5m west of point Y. Distance between point M and Y is half of distance between Point Y and A.

Q13. What is the shortest distance between point X and point Y?
(a) 25m
(b) 15m
(c) 20m
(d) 17m
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the direction of point M with respect to N?
(a) North
(b) North-east
(c) South-west
(d) South-east
(e) None of these

Q15. A person starts from point N, walks 9m in east direction and reaches point B. He takes a left turn, walks 3m and reaches point K. Find the shortest distance between point K and point Y?
(a) 3m
(b) 7m
(c) 12m
(d) 5m
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 30th March
Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021-  31st March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

                                             

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.


S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. F=K(FALSE) II. F>K(FALSE)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. T<J(TRUE) II. J<Z(FALSE)

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. G≥Z (TRUE) II. C≥R (TRUE)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. E>C(FALSE) II. F>B(FALSE)

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. O<M(TRUE) II. O<K(TRUE)

Solutions (11-12):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(e)
S12. Ans.(b)

Solutions (13-15):
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD