Fillers for IDBI Executive exam 2018: 16th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz of  Fillers being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions(1-15):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q1. (I) Rumors continued to be rampant about his ........ culpability in Billy Langstrom's death.
(II) When did they find these ........ bones?
(a) vindictive
(b) alleged
(c) vendetta
(d) supposed
(e) doubtful

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. alleged- the one who is accused of crime

Q2. (I) Pluralism, nepotism, simony and all the other ancient abuses were more .......... than ever.
(II) The abuses of which he particularly complains are such as were found ........... by Ezra and Nehemiah - marriage with foreign women
(a) rampant
(b) reviving
(c) spreading
(d) restrained
(e) inclined

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. rampant- unrestrained or unchecked

Q3. (I) Thus the use of machinery became possible, and this ......... the entire industry.
(II) The single genius of Holberg .......... this system.
(a) encouraged
(b) regularized
(c) revolutionized
(d) returned
(e) rebuked

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. revolutionized- to radically or significantly change, as in revolution

Q4. (I) In some areas, parents who .......... drinking remained a major problem.
(II) She denied that the government has essentially ......... human rights abuses.
(a) cancelled
(b) condemned
(c) allowed
(d) condoned
(e) regenerated

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. condoned- overlooked

Q5. (I) No anger was felt; the .......... prior, the prophet and lawgiver of Florence, was made the popular scapegoat.
(II) He was a ......... Hanoverian, and a favourite with Queen Anne in spite of his Whiggism.
(a) revived
(b) dispassionate
(c) apathetic
(d) jealous
(e) zealous

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. zealous- enthusiastic

Q6. (I) An ........ of greed had taken over the government.
(II) The ........ at work has been decidedly grim since the pay cuts were implemented.
(a) ethos
(b) norms
(c) principles
(d) situations
(e) conditions

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a) Sol. ethos- the character or fundamental values of a person, people, culture, or movement

Q7. (I) The ......... old piece of junk.
(II) Feeding and harnessing the .......... mules wasn't exactly the highlight of her day.
(a) troublesome
(b) cantankerous
(c) pandemonium
(d) commotion
(e) barbarous

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. cantankerous- ill-tempered

Q8. (I) She unwrapped the paper to ........ seven gold coins.
(II) His door flew open to ........ a huge, furry monster with fangs.
(a) reveal
(b) conceal
(c) hide
(d) disguise
(e) sham

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. reveal- to uncover or to show or to disclose

Q9. (I) South of Khartum, in September 1883, under Hicks Pasha, a ........... retired Indian Army officer, to vanquish the Mahdi.
(II) More than one unsuccessful attempt was made to relieve Sir Harry; but his .......... spirit was equal to the occasion.
(a) dashing
(b) coward
(c) audacious
(d) fearful
(e) dauntless

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. dauntless- fearless

Q10. (I) This phenomenon is known as ........... of the floral axis.
(II) The ovary and testes are heaped-up masses of red or yellow cells due to a .......... of the cells lining the coelom.
(a) pilferage
(b) penultimate
(c) proliferation
(d) punitive
(e) division

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. proliferation- multiplication

Q11. (I) The genital ducts open on the .......... somite.
(II) Distinctive feature of the genus is the great fore-and-aft length of the .......... premolar in both jaws.
(a) order less
(b) sequential
(c) consecutive
(d) penultimate
(e) lasting

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. penultimate- second to last

Q12. (I) They ........... in size; they do not, however, die.
(II) The majorities behind the government began to .......... and agitation started to grow.
(a) dwindle
(b) increase
(c) expand
(d) enlarge
(e) cheat

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a) Sol. dwindle- to decrease or to shrink

Q13. (I) Lana sank to the ground, too ......... to register what to do next.
(II) He was probably too .......... to think of that yet, but it would come.
(a) gazed
(b) stared
(c) gaped
(d) shocked
(e) adored

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. shocked- surprised, startled or confused

Q14. (I) He almost winced at the ......... in her tone.
(II) We tackle our work; professionally and without .......... to one another in spite of a pall of indecision that oft times seeps in like a chill from a leaky window frame.
(a) affection
(b) rancor
(c) love
(d) amity
(e) sympathy

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. rancor- hatred

Q15. (I) Jackson lost ........... in remembering her.
(II) Her ............ was on the clothes, and he tried not to smile as she spent a minute petting a sweater.
(a) distraction
(b) focused
(c) decision
(d) consciousness
(e) concentration

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. concentration- focus or determination

Print Friendly and PDF