English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 27th January

Directions (1-5): In each question, an incomplete statement followed by five fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete the incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

Q1. In order to help the company attain its goal of enhancing profit, all the employees ___________ .
(a) urged the management grant paid leave.
(b) appeared the management to implement new welfare schemes.
(c) voluntarily offered to work overtime with lucrative compensation .
(d) voluntarily offered to render additional services in lieu of nothing.
(e) decided to enhance production at the cost of quality of the product.

Q2. His behaviour is so unpredictable that he ___________ .
(a) never depends upon others for getting his work done
(b) is seldom trusted by others
(c) always finds it difficult to keep his word
(d) always insists on getting the work completed on time
(e) seldom trusts others as far as the work schedule is concerned

Q3. She never visits any zoo because she is a strong opponent of the idea of ___________ .
(a) setting the animals free into the forest
(b) feeding the animals while others are watching
(c) watching the animals in their natural abode
(d) going out of the house on a holiday
(e) holding the animals in captivity for our joy

Q4. Owing to the acute power shortage, the people of our locality have decided to ___________ .
(a) dispense with other non conventional energy sources
(b) resort to abundant use of electricity for illumination
(c) off-switch the electrical appliance while not in use
(d) explore other avenues for utilizing the excess power
(e) resort to use of electricity only when it is inevitable

Q5. Because he believes in democratic principles, he always ___________ .
(a) decides all the matters himself
(b) listens to other’s views and enforces his own
(c) shows respect to other’s opinions if they match his own
(d) reconciles with majority’s views and gives up his own
(e) imposes his own views on others

Directions (6-10): In each question there are two sentences. These two sentences are to be combined into one sentence which should convey the same meaning as conveyed by the two sentences. It is possible to combine the pair of sentences in various different ways. A beginning of three such sentences is given below each pair of sentences. You have to find out which one, two three or none of them is the correct, appropriate and logical way to combine the pair of sentences into one sentences to convey the same meaning as conveyed by the two sentences.

Q6. All his family members behave very cordially with one another. The home atmosphere is very conducive to all round development.
(i) Because the home atmosphere is very conductive …
(ii) The cordial behaviour of the his family members …
(iii) Although all his family members…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) (i) & (ii) only
(e) None of these

Q7. The watchman waved his cane. In the nick of time the barking dog ran away.
(i) As soon as the barking…
(ii) Hardly was the watchman….
(iii) No sooner does the watchman…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) (i), (ii) & (iii)
(e) None of these

Q8. The shopkeeper closed the shops. They feared arson and looting.
(i) With the apprehension of arson….
(ii) Apprehending the closure of the …
(iii) Fearing the arson and looting by the shopkeeper …
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(e) None of these

Q9. You have committed blunder. Every one of us knows that.
(i) That you have committed blunder is…
(ii) Everyone of us has committed…
(iii) Except you, nobody else knows …
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Only (i) and (iii)
(e) None of these

Q10. The chairman was impressed with his honesty and hard work. He gave him a substantial salary rise.
(i) Because of his honesty …
(ii) Because of his substantial salary rise …
(iii) Impressed with his honesty …
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Only (i) & (ii)
(e) Only (i) & (iii)

Directions (11-15) : Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph then answer the questions given below them.
(A) These are : our economic reforms, the nuclear tests and the international security paradigm shift.
(B) The first was the result of reaction to our reaching the brink of insolvency.
(C) Three developments in the last decade give rise to optimism regarding India’s future as a global player.
(D) The next few years will tell us whether that was the beginning of new thinking and strategic culture in India or just an aberration.
(E) The third is also an external phenomenon to which as of today we have adjusted reasonably well.
(F) The nuclear tests were the only deliberately voluntary acts of this country.

Q11. Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q14. Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q15.Which sentence should be the THIRD in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 26th January
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 25th January
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(e)

S4. Ans.(e)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only option (ii) is correct, option (iii) is incorrect as although is a negative conjunction which makes a sentence negative .

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Option (ii) is incorrect because of ‘was’ as ‘is’ should be used.
Option (iii) is incorrect as ‘does’ should be used instead of ‘did’.
Option (i) is also not a correct choice.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option (iii) is incorrect because of ‘by’.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option (ii) is incorrect as ‘you’ should be used instead of ‘us’.
Option (iii) is incorrect due to the use of negative words.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. In this question the first sentence of the paragraph is cause and the other sentence is effect and we can use because/because of in the sentence which is cause. Hence option (i) is correct. Option (iii) is a part of the 1st sentence. In option (ii) we can’t use because/because of as it is an effect.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is CABEFD.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is CABEFD.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is CABEFD.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CABEFD.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CABEFD.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD