English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 12th November

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (e) as your answer.

India may have won the final of the women’s Asia Cup hockey tournament conflicting (1) China in a penalty shootout, but it was a fully progressive (2) victory. Throughout their campaign in Japan, team members played out of their skin to recording (3)the win, which has secured them a spot in next year’s World Cup emphatically on merit, not as wild-card entrants. The realization (4) came against formidable hurdles (5), and in the absence of any expectations. Indian women were never the favourites, going into the tournament ranked 12th in the world and fourth in Asia — behind World No. 8 China, Korea and Japan. Incidentally, India broken(6)defending champion Japan in the semi-finals. This happened despite a degree of pre-tournament disarray. The team lost its second coach in the space of a year, and Harendra Singh came to the assignment just a month previous(7)the Asia Cup, that too with no previous experience of having worked with a women’s hockey team. The team had other issues to feud (8) with as well; the fitness and skill levels had slipped. The lack of reality (9), sadly, was clear from the fact that there was no live telecast, not even (10) online streaming.

Q1.

(a)obstructing
(b) regarding
(c)against
(d) about
(e) No improvement required

Q2.

(a)venerable
(b)impending
(c) aspiring
(d) deserving
(e) No improvement required

Q3.

(a)annal
(b) lineup
(c) register
(d) collect
(e) No improvement required

Q4.

(a)recognition
(b) acquisition
(c) triumph
(d) completion
(e) No improvement required

Q5.

(a)confinement
(b) trust
(c) rampart
(d) control
(e) No correction required

Q6.

(a)finished
(b) exhausted
(c) discouraged
(d) defeated
(e) No correction required

Q7.

(a) back
(b) before
(c) after
(d) exceeding
(e) No improvement required

Q8.

(a)clench
(b) grapple
(c) wrangle
(d) argue
(e) No improvement required

Q9.

(a) expectations
(b) determination
(c) stability
(d) fact
(e) No improvement required

Q10.

(a) undeviating
(b) corresponding
(c) firm
(d) scheduled
(e) No improvement required

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic Error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. Dress in black (1)/ several students from the University took part (2) / in a protest march in the city on Thursday as part (3)/ of a campaign against female infanticide. (4)/ No error (5).

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q12. The poor experience in (1)/ neighbouring countries which have implemented (2)/ food stamp programmes should serve as (3)/ a deterrent on our country. (4)/ No error (5).

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q13. Closing the doors to a foreign citizen (1)/ seeking employment in India, the High Court on Thursday ruled (2)/ that it is not a foreign national’s fundamental right, (3)/ to get an employment visa in the country. (4)/ No error (5).

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q14. The consumer Forum directed / the Power Corporation to (1)/ compensate a complainant for the inconvenience (2)/and mental agony who he had to suffer, (3)/ because of the power officials’ irresponsible attitude. (4)/ No error (5).

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q15. The Indian stock market is (a)/ one of the worse (b)/ performing stock markets (c)/ in the recent times. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 11th November
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 10th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘against is the correct word as the sentence talks about the final match of the tournament between India and China, which was won by India.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘deserving’ is the correct word to be replaced as the paragraph is glorifying the victory of India hence deserving is the most suitable word.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘register’ is the most appropriate word making the sentence meaningful.  In the sentence, a phrase has been used ‘out of their skin’ which means perform exceptionally well, which is used for Indian team players, who played very well and won the tournament.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘triumph’ best suits the purpose which means a great victory or achievement. Here in the above sentences, the victory of India has been discussed hence triumph is making the sentence meaningful.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘defeated’ is making the sentence meaningful as the sentence is telling about semifinals whereas India won the tournament hence it is clear that India defeated Japan in semifinals to reach the finals.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘before’ is the most appropriate word as above sentence indicates about the disarray      (disorder) which makes us clear that the coach left the team before the Asia Cup.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘grapple’ best suits the purpose as it means struggle.
Feud means a prolonged and bitter quarrel or dispute.
Wrangle means a dispute or argument, typically one that is long and complicated.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘expectations’ is the correct word as it is also used in above sentences of the paragraph.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S11. Ans.(1)
Sol.  Change ‘dress’ to ‘dressed’.

S12. Ans.(4)
Sol. Change ‘deterrent on’ to ‘deterrent to’.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no error in the statement.

S14. Ans.(3)
Sol.  Change ‘and mental agony who he had to suffer’ to ‘and mental agony which he had to suffer’.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘One of the’ is followed by superlative degree. So, ‘worse’ should be replaced by ‘worst’.
e.g. He is one of the worst dancers that I have seen so far.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: