English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 24th October

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. In four options, one word is suggested in each option. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

Multiplex companies—PVR Ltd and Inox Leisure Ltd—are taken(1) to benefit from the implementation of the goods and services tax (GST). That’s mainly on account of the input tax credit on fixed costs that these firms bear such as rent, common area report(2) and so on. Ratings agency Icra Ltd assess(3) that input tax credit will be available on 33% of the total operating expenses.

The GST rate has been fixed at 28% for tickets costing(4) over Rs100 and 18% for those under Rs100. Tickets below Rs100 account for a small portion of overall ticket sales of PVR and Inox. This is unreliable(5) considering that the entertainment tax is in a similar range (of 28%) for these firms. As analysts from Dolat Capital Market Pvt. Ltd point out, entertainment tax for PVR and Inox based on their net box-office earlier(6) is 29% and 27%, respectively, as on fiscal year 2017 (FY17) and thus a 28% GST rate would not have any impact for the multiplex chains. Note that the industry(7) was expecting 18% rate across the board.

But the major challenges(8) would be for the food and beverages (F&B) segment, which will attract a rate of 12-40% under GST depending on the methods(9) of the F&B items. Icra points out that a majority of F&B items are expected to be falling within the 18% category. “This is likely to variously(10) impact the multiplex industry as currently, the tax is around 11% of the net F&B segment revenues,” it says.

Q1.
(a)nearing
(b)progressing
(c)expected
(d)certainly
(e)No correction required

Q2.
(a)maintenance
(b)resources
(c)livelihood
(d)provision
(e)No correction required

Q3.
(a)rate
(b)survey
(c)consider
(d)estimates
(e)No correction required

Q4.
(a)yielded
(b)evaluating
(c)allocating
(d) price
(e)No correction required

Q5.
(a)insufficient
(b)useless
(c)disappointing
(d)offensive
(e)No correction required

Q6.
(a) allocation
(b)collection
(c)inflation
(d)piling
(e)No correction required

Q7.
(a)deal
(b)movement
(c)engrossment
(d)affair
(e)No correction required

Q8.
(a)hit
(b)effort
(c)demand
(d)reveal
(e)No correction required

Q9.
(a)collect
(b)sequence
(c)system
(d)composition
(e)No correction required

Q10.
(a)individually
(b)negatively
(c)distinctively
(d)diversely
(e)No correction required

Directions (11-15): There are three sentences given in each question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically correct and mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question.

Q11. (I) I am very thirsty, so give me little water to drink.
(II) I prevailed upon him to accompany me to Surat.|
(III)Unless you return his book, he will not talk to you.
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q12. (I)The link road has now become roughest road than any other road in the city.
(II)Nathan’s habit of delaying his work put his colleagues to lot of trouble.
(III)Bhuvendra along with his wife and children were invited to the party held in Hotel Moghul.
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)None is correct

Q13. (I)Being the best tennis player he was invited by the local sports club to play a friendly match on a Sunday.
(II) Contrary to earlier reports, I found him brighter than I during our meeting.
(III)The captain and his wife were invited into the cultural function at my house.
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q14. (I)Are there any further reasons you can give us for your failure?
(II)No sooner did he reached the station than the train departed.
(III) She not only wrote the text but also researched the photographs
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q15. (I)One of my friends is seriously ill.
(II)With the introduction of the new syllabus, the number of colleges reporting high results is decreasing year after year.
(III)The book was so interesting that Priya decided to read the whole book in one sitting.
(a)Only (II) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 22nd October
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 23rd October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English

 

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. “expected to benefit” is the correct phrase to make the sentence meaningful.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The word “maintenance” fits into the sentence more appropriately.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. “estimates” is the correct word that makes the sentence both meaningful and grammatically correct. Also, the verb used in this case should be singular as the subject is singular.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. “costing” is the correct usage as it means estimating the price of.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. “disappointing” is the word which suits the most to the sentence structure as it means failing to fulfill someone’s hopes or expectations.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. “collection” is the correct usage as it means the action or process of collecting someone or something.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. “industry” is the correct usage as the sentence talks about the multiplex companies considering as one.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. “hit” is the correct usage as it means an instance of striking or being struck.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. “composition” is the correct usage as it means a thing composed of various elements.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. “negatively” is the correct usage as it means in a way that is not desirable or optimistic.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. (I)Use ‘a’ before ‘little’ as ‘little’ means ‘almost none’ while ‘a little’ means ‘some’. Hence “little water” means “almost no water” while “a little water” means “some water”.
(II)The given sentence is grammatically correct. “Prevail” is followed by “on” or “upon”.
(III)Replace “Unless” by “Until” as “Unless” means “if not” and it denotes the condition while “Until” means “up to the time when” and it denotes the time.
e.g. Unless you work hard, you will not succeed.
Until he comes, you should stay here.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. (I) Replace “roughest” by “rougher” as the phrase “than any other road in the city” denotes that the sentence is in Comparative Degree.
e.g. He is better than any other player of this team.
(II)Replace ‘lot’ either by “a lot” or “lots” as the plural of ‘lot’ is ‘lots of’ or ‘a lot of’.
e.g. He has done a lot of work.
He has done lots of work.
(III)Replace “were” by “was” as when two Nouns or Pronouns are connected with “as well as, in addition to, besides, like, unlike, with, together with, along with”, then the verb they are followed by depends on the first Noun or Pronoun.
e.g. I,[Pronoun (Subject)] along with my friends, am [Verb (Singular)] coming.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. (I) The given sentence is grammatically correct.
(II) The given sentence is grammatically correct.
(III) Replace ‘into’ by ‘to’ as the correct syntax is “Subject + invite (somebody) to dinner/a function etc.” e.g. I invited him to dinner. Or, “Subject + To Be + invited + to + dinner/a function” e.g. He was invited to dinner.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. (I) The given sentence is grammatically correct.
(II) Replace ‘reached’ by ‘reach’ as any form of Do [like – do, does, did] is followed by V1.
e.g. Hardly does he come (V1) to me. 
Seldom did he go (V1) there.
(III) The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the given sentences are grammatically correct.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RRB Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *