English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 22 October

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. The majority of the woman teachers (A)/  are persuading (B)/ the principal to consider (C)/ their demands. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

About Course:
This package is a part of Unlimited Validity* Campaign - Valid till promo period end TNCs.

Most recommended & NRA-CET ready

This package Includes IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. Use Code DREAM to Get 70% off
Validity
  1. 24 Months
13299 554/month
BUY NOW

Q2. These type of books (A)/ are certainly helpful to the students (B)/ preparing for the banking (C)/ service examinations. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. I have been adoring (A)/ her for (B)/ the voice with (C)/ which she is gifted (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Our leaders should (A)/ not let the criminal (B)/ activities to grow (C)/ in our country. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Going towards them (A)/ with some cups of (B)/ tea in the tray, somebody knocked (C)/ at the door. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): There are four sentences given in each question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically correct and mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question. If all sentences are correct, choose (e) as your answer.

Q6. (I) With a little industry and perseverance wonders might be done in this country.
(II) Almost any job can be shaken off in time and with perseverance.
(III) Can we rely on the constancy and perseverance of the people?
(IV) A little did I know that he would create such a ruckus.
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (IV) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Only (I), (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q7. (I) The people who come from here will be something to deal with.
(II) A good deal of pens is not working.
(III) They have managed to seal a good deal.
(IV) It would cost a deal of hard labor, and Captain Fishley would be the only gainer.
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II), (III) and (IV) are correct
(c)Only (I), (III) and (IV) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q8. (I)The Secretary and Treasurer were not present at today’s meeting.
(II) She beckoned to him, but he took no notice, not desiring to be disturbed at present.
(III) Ramu closely resembles to his father not only in physical features but also in habits.
(IV) Emotion passed over their features like ripples over a stream.
(a)Only (II) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (IV) are correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q9. (I)Being occupied with important matters, he had no leisure to see us.
(II)If it were possible to get near when one of the volcanic eruptions take place we should see a grand sight.
(III)I am better acquainted with the country than you.
(IV)One must use his best efforts if one wishes to succeed.
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (IV) are correct
(d)Only (I), (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q10. (I) As a liberal, he had been interested in contemporary politics.
(II) Ample opportunity was given for explanation and apology for the insult.
(III) Though the body is bulky, it is yet light and easily sustained by the wings.
(IV) It is suggested that a ring road should be built to relieve the congestion.
(a)Only (II) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (IV) are correct
(d)Both (III) and (IV) are correct
(e)All are correct

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each four options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank meaningfully. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

Socio-economically and politically, India is a very different country from the one Mr. Myrdal supported (11) during the decade he researched and wrote Asian Drama (1968). But his observation that many of the dynamic changes in the social system had enabled corruption on a bigger scale proved auspicious (12) for the post-1991 era of economic liberalization and accelerated promise (13) of neo-liberal policies. It is now well established that the facts of corruption, that is, its magnitude, spread, and effects in the polity and society, have increased casually (14) over the past quarter century. While the folklore has kept in step, the anti-corruption arrangements and actions have been limping (15) a long way behind.

Q11.
(a)endure
(b)encountered
(c)invaded
(d)exposed
(e)No correction required

Q12.
(a)prophetic
(b)orthodox
(c) corresponded
(d)threatening
(e)No correction required

Q13.
(a)recovery
(b)mission
(c)obligation
(d)pursuit
(e)No correction required

Q14.
(a)briskly
(b)prompt
(c)exponentially
(d)hurriedly
(e)No correction required

Q15.
(a)diminish
(b)removed
(c)hesitating
(d)flattering
(e)No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 20th October

English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 19 October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘women’ in place of ‘woman’ as in compound nouns made of ‘man’ or ‘woman’, plural form is used in both the parts. Ex.‘men conductors’, ‘man conductor’.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘types’ in place of ‘type’ because after demonstrative adjectives like these/ those/ certain/ other etc. noun is always in plural number.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘have adored’ in place of ‘have been adoring’ because verbs like adore, admire, believe, rely, trust, hope etc. are not used in continuous or perfect continuous tense. These verbs are generally used in simple tense or perfect tense. Ex. I admire her, I have admitted her since I met her.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘to’ will not be used here as ‘Let + subject + first form of verb’ is used, like ‘Let them go’.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘going’ has been used in the form of ‘participle’ but its ‘subject of reference’ is not clear. Hence it should be ‘While I/ she/ he was going…’.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. While the quantifier ‘a little’ means something that is not much in quantity, ‘little’ means something that is almost nil. In the case of sentence (IV), there is almost no knowledge of a certain fact.
Hence except (IV), all sentences are grammatically correct.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. “A good deal” is used as a quantifier with uncountable nouns, like work, writing, etc. The phrase, when not used as a quantifier, can simply mean a deal that is good, like in sentence (III). But the phrase cannot be used as a quantifier with countable nouns as in sentence (II). Hence all sentences except (II) are grammatically correct.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. In case of sentence (I), replace ‘were’ by ‘was’ as “The Secretary and Treasurer” denotes the same person. However, if “The Secretary and the Treasurer” were used, then the verb “were” would have been correct as it denotes two different persons and in such cases, it takes plural verb.
e.g. The Secretary and Principal has come.
The Secretary and the Principal have come.
In sentence (III), remove ‘to’ after ‘resembles’ to make the sentence grammatically correct. “Resemble” is a Transitive Verb and thus it is always followed by Object and not ‘to’, ‘with’, etc.
e.g. She resembles her mother.
Hence only sentences (II) and (IV) are grammatically correct.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. In sentence (II), replace ‘take’ by ‘takes’ to make the sentence grammatically correct as “One of” is followed by a Plural Noun or Pronoun but it always takes Singular verb.
e.g. One of the volcanic eruptions takes place.
In sentence (III), ‘you’ should be followed by ‘are’ as “you” is such a Pronoun which acts the same way in both Nominative Case and Objective Case.
e.g. I like him more than you. [=I like him more than (I like) you.]
I like him more than you do. [=I like him more than you like him.]
In sentence (IV), replace ‘his’ by “one’s” as when the subject of the sentence is “One” and it refers to ‘anybody’ then the possessive of ‘one’ is “one’s”.
e.g. One should be respectful to one’s elders.
Hence only sentence (I) is grammatically correct.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the given sentences are grammatically correct.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. “encountered” is the correct word replacement as it means unexpectedly be faced with or experience (something hostile or difficult).

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. “prophetic” is the correct word replacement as it means accurately predicting what will happen in the future.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. “pursuit” is the correct replacement as it means the action of pursuing someone or something.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. “exponentially” is the correct word replacement as it means (with reference to an increase) more and more rapidly.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. “limping” is the correct word in context of meaning of the passage as it means proceeding with difficulty.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Quantitative Aptitude below: