English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 27th October

Direction (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. The old man asked me (a)/ if there was any (b)/ place in (c)/ the compartment. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

About Course:
This package is a part of Unlimited Validity* Campaign - Valid till promo period end TNCs.

Most recommended & NRA-CET ready

This package Includes IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. Use Code UTSAV to Get 70% off
Validity
  1. 24 Months
13299 554/month
BUY NOW

Q2. He was (a)/ very friendly enough (b)/ to help me when (c)/ I was in distress (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Being unable to (a)/ cope with (b)/ the syllabus (c)/ he discontinued the course. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. The college is (a)/ holding special lectures for their students (b)/ and teachers so that they (c)/ may get enlightened about the economic problems. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Had they have anything like (a)/ my condition (b)/ they would have felt (c)/ miserable and thought of committing suicide. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. Please explain to me (a)/ how is a digital computer (b)/ different from (c)/ an analogy computer. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. A cell (a)/ is the smallest (b)/ identifiable unit of life and cannot be (c)/ seen with a naked eye. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. A Quarrel arose between the five members (a)/ and for a time (b)/ it appeared as if the party (c)/ had been heading for a split. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. The smuggler yielded (a)/ for the temptation (b)/ and fell at (c)/ the police trap. (d)/No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Found guilty (a)/ on murder (b)/ the accused was (c)/ sentenced to death. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Plan ahead to have a part of your money in something that is inflation-friendly.
(B) This means that you must have some asset that throws off income that rises over time.
(C) thirdly, get a skill that will throw off income well into your 70s.
(D) Those planning for retirement, must see what it feels like to have inflation take giant bites out of your money.
(E) secondly, learn about equity and how to invest in it in a structured and systematic manner.
(F) For example, firstly rents will typically rise over time and most contracts have an annual escalation clause built into them.

Q11. Which of the following should be the fifth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) F

Q13. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q15. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 25th October
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 26th October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English


Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘room’ in place of ‘place’.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The use of ‘very’ is superfluous because ‘positive degree adjective + enough’ is used. Ex. Lucky enough, tall enough.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘its’ will be used in place of ‘their’ because the subject of the sentence ‘the college’ is in singular number. Hence ‘its’ is used.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol.  Use ‘had’ in place of ‘have’ because after ‘have, had, has’, verb is always used in part participle (V3). Ex. He has written a book, Had they had me in their team, I would have helped him.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘is’ should be used after ‘a digital computer’ because the sentence is assertive not interrogative.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. In place of ‘a’, ‘the’ is used as ‘with the naked eye’ is the correct expression.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘among’ in place of ‘between’ because ‘between’ is used for the comparison of only two while ‘among’ is used for the comparison of more than two.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. In place of ‘at’, ‘to’ will be used because preposition ‘to’ is used after ‘yield’. Ex. She yielded to bribery.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘of’ in place of ‘on’ because preposition ‘of’ is used after ‘guilty’. Ex. “guilty of murder, guilty of theft.”

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement is DABFEC

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement is DABFEC

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement is DABFEC

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement is DABFEC

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement is DABFEC

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: