English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020- 19th October

Directions (1-5): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. Many teachers ……… the lack of professional freedom as the ……… for leaving the job.
(a)  cited, reason
(b)  explained, force
(c)   claimed, understanding
(d)  argued, culprit
(e)  believe, ground

Q2. Skeptics would not ……….. that the earth actually moves, let alone that it …………. around the sun.
(a)  permit, orbits
(b)  accept, revolves
(c)   experience, circles
(d)  assume, went 
(e)  challenge, spin

Q3. Unpredictable ………… of the child could not lead the consultants to any……….
(a)  performance, setting
(b)  belief, judgement
(c)   operation, purpose
(d)  behaviour, conclusion 
(e)  react, decision

Q4. A public servant who is guilty will not …………… punishment and no …………. person will be punished.
(a)  be, sincere
(b)  flee, guilty
(c)   defend common
(d)  avoid, uniformed
(e)  escape, innocent

Q5. Few professions can ………….. the sheer variety and constant ……………. of being a doctor.
(a)  like, struggle
(b)  share, enthusiast
(c)   match, challenge
(d)  draw, work-load
(e)  justify, exception 

Directions (6-10): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Q6. Having played the piano since the age of eight, he was ___________ to pursue a career in the music industry.
(a)  assure
(b)  meant
(c)   dreamt
(d)  reduced
(e)  declined

Q7. If honesty, humility, hope and power __________ Sachin Tendulkar, then this era is something we should learn from.
(a)  marks
(b)  reflects
(c)   figures
(d)  proposes
(e)  symbolize

Q8. The promise of a new Nepal seems to be on the retreat, with the Maoists losing people’s goodwill and __________ an opportunity to create a more democratic nation under a new constitution.

(a)  reeling
(b)  enduring
(c)   squandering
(d) crushes
(e)  extorting

Q9. The author fairly records the _________ realities which are faced by the man.
(a)  grim
(b)  stern
(c)   trim
(d)  baseless
(e)  Welcome

Q10. The deal signed in November could have been clinched easily when Iran met in Geneva earlier in the same month, but was undermined at the ___________ hour by France.
(a)  beginning 
(b)  ending
(c)   twelfth
(d)  eleventh
(e)  first 

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions four options are given of which two are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning.

Q11.
(A) Shabby
(B) Pity
(C) Parity
(D) Clemency

(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) B-D
(e) A-D

Q12.
(A)Ridicule
(B)Extinct
(C) Eulogize
(D) Impede

(a) C-D
(b) B-C
(c) A-C
(d) B-D
(e) A-D

Q13.
(A) Erroneous
(B) Obscure
(C) Servile
(D)Fallacious

(a) A-D
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d)A-C
(e) B-D

Q14.
(A)Propitious
(B)Defile
(C) Contaminate
(D) Ambiguous

(a) A-C
(b) A-B
(c) B-C
(d) C-D
(e) B-D

Q15.
(A) Syllabus
(B) Coarse
(C)  Journals
(D) Fine

(a) A-C
(b) A-B
(c) B-C
(d) C-D
(e) B-D

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 18 October
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 17 October
 
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)
Sol.  ‘cited, reason’ is the correct use.
Cited means refer to as evidence for or justification of an argument or statement, especially in a scholarly work.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol.  ‘accept, revolves’ is the correct use.
Revolves means move in a circle on a central axis.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol.  ‘behaviour, conclusion’ is the correct use.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol.  ‘escape, innocent’ is the correct use.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol.  ‘match, challenge’ is the correct use.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘meant’ is the correct use.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘symbolise’ is the correct use which means to represent something.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘squandering’ is the correct use which means to waste (something, especially money or time) in a reckless and foolish manner.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘grim’ is the correct use which means very serious or gloomy.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘eleventh’ is an idiom which means at the last minute.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Pity means the feeling of sorrow and compassion caused by the sufferings and misfortunes of others and clemency means mercy; lenience hence they are almost same in meaning.

S12. Ans.( c)
Sol. Eulogize means praise highly in speech or writing and ridicule is exactly opposite hence choice (c) is correct.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Erroneous means wrong; incorrect which is almost same in meaning to fallacious (based on a mistaken belief) hence option (a) is the correct choice for the given question.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Defile means damage the purity or appearance of; mar or spoil.
Contaminate means make (something) impure by exposure to or addition of a poisonous or polluting substance. Hence Defile and contaminate is the most nearly the same in meaning.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Coarse means rough or harsh in texture which is opposite in meaning to fine which means of very high quality; very good of its kind hence option (e) is correct.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material