English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 2nd November

Directions (1-5): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. The equipments that were being used in the survey were ……………….. , and because of the below-zero temperature, it was feared they would freeze and ………………….

(a) icy, capsize
(b) frosty, shide
(c) fragile, shatter
(d) frozen, dehydrate
(e) useless, capsize

Q2. The young boy’s ………………….. attempts to explain to his friend why he had failed to show for the movie did little to ease her ……………. feelings.

(a) impassioned, disconsolate
(b) veracious, vacuous
(c) unbelievable, gluttonous
(d) chronic, vicarious
(e)  immeasurable, vacuous

Q3. There was a ……………………… all about the palace, and the …………… concerned the security guards.

(a) gift, distribution
(b) silence, quiet
(c) tranquil, temper
(d) feast, circulation
(e) commotion, quiet

Q4. The conspirators met ……………………… in order to plot a(n) ………………… against the oppressive governance of Julius Caesar.

(a) clandestine, revolt
(b) wickedly, invocation
(c) craftily, referendum
(d) wittily, ban
(e) aggressively, crime

Q5. Although the food in the hostel mess was barely ………………….., after six months, the residents of the hostel had become …………….. to it.

(a) edible, resist
(b) edible, inured
(c) palatable, immune
(d) palatable, inured
(e)  affordable, attuned

Directions (6-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The worlds’ climate has always changed and species have evolved accordingly to survive it. The surprising fact about the (6) between evolution and global warming is that it is not linear. Rising temperatures alone are not (7) of evolution. Evolution is also the result of seasonal changes. As the environment changes those species which don’t adapt (8) to exist. But the sheer pace of manmade climate change today is (9). ‘Bad things are happening’ and by one (10) global warming could threaten upto one-third of the world’s species if left unchecked. In fact, a lot of the species which will be able to survive are the ones we consider pests like insects and weeds.

Q6.

(a) difference
(b) similarity
(c) argument
(d) relationship
(e) alliance

Q7.

(a) mediums
(b) triggers
(c) responses
(d) threats
(e) stimulus

Q8.

(a) continue
(b) halt
(c) cease
(d) terminate
(e) interval

Q9.

(a) threatened
(b) pursued
(c) unprecedented
(d) record
(e) debated

Q10.

(a) forecast
(b) chance
(c) pattern
(d) occasion
(e) imagination

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11.(1) All the evidence/(2) were against Himesh/(3) and he was/ (4) held guilty./ (5) No error.

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q12.(1)The aim of the course /(2) will be to cater to students with diverted needs /(3) from basic knowledge /(4) to top end research and publishing skills./(5) No error.

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q13. (1) The immune /(2) system is the body’s/ (3) defence /(4) against infection. /(5)No error.

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q14. (1)Though, she has aptitude /(2) in mathematics I won’t allow /(3) her to take it up as a subject of study for the Master’s Degree /(4) because I know the labour involved will tell upon her health. /(5)No error .

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q15. (1) The bank may have followed /(2) an aggressive monetary tightening policy /(3) but its stated aim of /(4)curbing inflation have not been achieved. /(5) No error.

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 1st November
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 31st October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.fragile means (of an object) easily broken or damaged.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.impassioned means filled with or showing great emotion.
disconsolate means very unhappy and unable to be comforted.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.‘silence, quiet’ fits the two blank perfectly.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol.Clandestine means kept secret or done secretively, especially because illicit.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.Palatable means (of food or drink) pleasant to taste.

S6.Ans.(d)

S7.Ans.(b)

S8.Ans.(c)

S9.Ans.(c)

S10.Ans.(a)

S11.Ans.(e)
Sol.No error

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol.’Divert’ is a verb and it should not be used here in the form of ‘diverted’. Instead, we should use ‘diversifying’ which is an adjective and that qualifies a noun well.

S13.Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S14.Ans.(b)
Sol.Use ‘for’ in place of ‘in’.

S15.Ans.(d)
Sol. In place of ‘have’ use ‘has’ as the subject is ‘aim’.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material