IBPS RRB Mains Daily English Mock 3rd October Miscellaneous Practice Set

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS RRB Mains 2020. This practice set contains questions based on Fillers and Error Detection. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, various sentences are given, and you have to choose the one which has some or any grammatical error in it. In the questions where option (e) is all are correct, and all the sentences are grammatically correct choose option (e) as the correct choice.

Q1. (a) Immediately after boarding the bus Mahesh asked the conductor that if he knew where the museum was.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

(b) Then I knelt down and opened my heart to her and poured out all the affection that was suffocating me.
(c) She was decidedly pretty, but it is surprising, monsieur, how much prettier women seem to us when the day is fine at the beginning of the spring.
(d) One morning on waking I saw from my window the blue sky glowing in the sun above the neighbouring houses.
(e) My neighbour raised her eyes again, and this time, as I was still looking at her, she smiled decidedly.

Click here to Buy IBPS RRB Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2. (a) No longer able to bear with her anguish she surrendered her life to the ocean.
(b) She experienced the summer grass beneath her feet and wore shoes that carried her over rocky terrain.
(c) Since then many a seafarer has told stories of his encounters with the mermaid.
(d) The success of our efforts depend upon the number of people who actually use the new methods.
(e) She lost her love to as much greed as any man could acquire, greed for luxury , greed for temporary pleasure and greed through self absorbed advancement.

Q3. (a) By the Time he reaches his ship, time has crept ten fold and he soon finds himself a crippled old man, unable to board his ship and escape.
(b) For Time is a treasure we rarely give credit to.
(c) Hardly had he threw the ball when it fell on the ground.
(d) Love no longer had value to him, her time meant little and her heart was no longer enough to offer him happiness.
(e) And the journey from the cavern back to his ship would prove to be futile.

Q4. (a) We can earn our gold and silver, we can lose it all and earn it back.
(b) Shyam is working in our organization for the last few years in the publication department.
(c) In a state of anguish she travelled alone across miles of ocean until she reached the Island of Alchemy.
(d) The morning starts with a bang or one bang after another, a series, a chorus – the same sound that lulled me to sleep the night before.
(e) A vital strong man would soon find the treasure he carries become a little harder to hold, and each step he makes him age.

Q5. (a) They talked for a while and then they will continue to play the game till tomorrow morning.
(b) In any case, it would take me very little persuasion to accept a Chungwah though I often refuse others, and perhaps make secret enemies.
(c) Anyway, I walk out and out the compound that houses the teachers and oficials’ residences, looking for a place to get some chow.
(d) I walk down the four flights of the hotel building where I and others of my ilk are housed.
(e) I sit and spend the morning thus, making friends and losing some and finally decide lunch can wait no longer.

Practice for IBPS RRB Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): In each question, you have been given a small paragraph with three blanks followed by six words out of which three could fill the blanks. Identify which of the given options would correctly mention the pattern of the options which would be filling the blanks.

Q6. Forty years ago, to the week since Deng Xiaoping normalised ties with Japan by travelling to Tokyo and signing a treaty of peace and friendship, Xi Jinping is _______________the Japanese prime minister in Beijing. On October 26th China’s president will _______________Shinzo Abe to a fine dinner, following a lavish reception in Mr Abe’s honour the day before at the Great Hall of the People. The trip will yield a _______________of agreements to co-operate economically across Asia. And Mr Abe may take delivery of two adorable panda cubs.

(i) feting

(ii) treat

(iii) flurry

(iv) fathoming

(v)throes

(vi) supersede

(a) (ii), (iv) and (v)

(b) (vi), (ii) and (vi)

(c) (v), (iv), (iii)

(d) (ii), (iv) and (i)

(e) None of these

Q7. When it comes to basic principles of free speech and freedom of belief, do the nations of Europe form a _______________bloc, determined to apply those principles at home and advocate them round the world? A whole _______________of institutions, from the 28-nation European Union to the 47-nation Council of Europe (and its most powerful arm, the European Court of Human Rights) has been built on that assumption. Individually and collectively, Europe’s democracies are supposed to stand for _______________freedoms.

(i) alchemy

(ii) erudition

(iii) aptitude

(iv) cogent

(v) advocate

(vi) raft

(a) (ii), (iv) and (vi)

(b) (iii), (i) and (iv)

(c) (iv), (vi) and (ii)

(d) (i), (ii) and (v)

(e) None of these

Q8. There is nothing _______________about the fact that America will go to the polls next month with mass murder hanging over it. It is a first-world country with a third-world gun-death rate. Nor is it _______________that the killing of 11 people in a synagogue in Pittsburgh on October 27th was instantly politicised. One party to America’s culture wars, the Republicans, stands for the loose guns laws that are the _______________explanation for so much bloodshed. Democrats stand for tightening them. Yet the presidency of Donald Trump has deepened America’s crisis of violence.

(i) prodigious

(ii) tactile

(iii) unwonted

(iv) bestial

(v) conspicuous

(vi) temporal

(a) (i), (iii) and (v)

(b) (ii), (iv) and (vi)

(c) (iv), (vi) and (i)

(d) (i), (iii) and (vi)

(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 43- Miscellaneous
IBPS RRB Mains English Mini Mock-1: 29.09.2020
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9. A Year ago, the idea that JairBolsonaro, a far-right former army captain with an unimpressive career as a congressman, might become Brazil’s president seemed _______________. Since the first round of Brazil’s national election on October 7th the main question has not been whether he will win but how he will govern. On October 28th he beat Fernando Haddad, of the left-wing Workers’ Party (PT), with 55% of the vote. For the first time since the end of its military dictatorship in 185, Brazil has elected a president whose views _______________those of the generals more than those of the democratically elected presidents who _______________them.

(i) supplanted

(ii) favour

(iii)swelter

(iv) outlandish

(v) baffled

(vi) secular

(a) (iii), (vi) and (v)

(b) (iv), (ii) and (i)

(c) (iv), (vi) and (v)

(d) (iii), (ii) and (v)

(e) None of these

Q10. “The time has come to open a new chapter,” Angela Merkel said on October 29th, _______________ reports that she would not run again as party leader. She will remain Germany’s chancellor for now but said this will be her last term—saying _______________for the first time what had long been _______________. That means she will step down as chancellor in 2021 at the latest, and probably a bit earlier in order to let a successor bed in.

(i) publicly

(ii)  beguiling

(iii) arcane

(iv) suspected

(v) relentlessly

(vi) intuiting

(a) (ii), (v), (iii)

(b) (ii), (i), (iv)

(c) (vi), (v), (iii)

(d) (vi), (i) and (iv)

(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the below questions, a paragraph is given which is followed by a question. Answer the question based on the information presented in the passage.

Q11. There is an attempt by the BharatiyaJanata Party (BJP), which is at the center, to undermine the independence of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI), the country’s premier probe agency, Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) chief SharadPawar said on Monday.

Which of the following words can describe the working of the CBI, from the point of view ShriSharadPawar,when the BJP is at the center?

(a) fulfilment

(b) alarming

(c)supercilious

(d) modest

(e) none of the above

Q12.  Returning to power in the State after a gap of 15 years in 2014, the BharatiyaJanata Party (BJP)-led Maharashtra administration completes four years in office today. While the party is gearing up for next year’s Assembly and general elections by striving to retain blow-hot, blow-cold ally Shiv Sena on its side, Chief Minister DevendraFadnavis exudes confidence that the BJP will come back to power, irrespective of whether the Assemly elections are held in tandem with the Lok Sabha polls or not. He also speaks about the emerging political equations in the State and his government’s performance in an interview with The Hindu.

Describe the nature of relationship between BJP and Shiv Sena?

(a) rancorous

(b) vengeful

(c) genial

(d) benign

(e) none of the above

Q13.From November 2, the State police will bring Sabarimala and adjoining areas under a tight security cover. The Ayyappa temple is due to open on November 5 for a single day’s puja. Priests will conduct special rites to honourSreeChithiraThirunal, the ruler of erstwhile Travancore, on his birth anniversary. A senior official said the police were determined to prevent a repeat of the violent incidents that marred the opening of the temple on October 17. Prohibitory orders will be imposed in the locality.

Which of the following words correctly describe the emotions aroused when one imagine about the time when the Ayyappa temple was opened last time based on the information given in the above paragraph?

(a) rapport

(b) pandemonium

(c) tranquility

(d) geniality

(e) none of the above

Q14. The Supreme Court on Monday dismissed a petition filed by the Kerala government challenging a State High Court decision staying a government order that employees should donate a month’s salary to the Chief Minister’s Distress Relief Fund (CMDRF).

A Bench of Justices Arun Mishra and Vineet Saran said donations require a voluntary spirit and the government should keep in mind the fact that many employees may not be able to afford such an extent of monetary loss.

Which of the following words articulates the feeling aroused in the hearts of Arun Mishra and Vineet Saran about the petition filed by the Kerala Government?

(a) contretemps

(b) irascibility

(c) vexation

(d) approbation

(e) none of the above

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS RRB Mains2020 Preparation:

Q15.Jammu and Kashmir’s main regional parties — National Conference and Peoples Democratic Party — seethed on Monday at Governor Satya Pal Malik’s remarks about their respective leaders and corruption in the State.

Mr. Malik, in an interview, said that NC vice-president Omar Abdullah and PDP president Mehbooba Mufti, both former Chief Ministers of the State, “agree privately that civilians should not pelt stones or rush to encounter sites but don’t say so publicly”.

Which of the following words articulates the feeling of the National Conference and Peoples Democratic Party for the Governor Satya Pal Malik’s recent remarks?

(a) assent

(b) approbation

(c) commendation

(d) infuriation

(e) none of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘that’ will not be used before ‘if’ as this is an interrogative sentence of indirect speech in which that is replaced by ‘if/ whether’.

Ex. He asked me if/ whether I was ready.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘depends’ will be used in place of ‘depend’ as the subject of the sentence ‘success’ is singular.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘thrown’ will be used in place of ‘threw’ as ‘have/ has/ had/ having + V3’ is used.

Ex. Having taken breakfast, he went out.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘has been working’ will be used in place of ‘is working’ as the sentence is in present perfect continuous tense ‘for+ time’.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol.
‘will talk’ will be used in place of ‘talked’ as two actions, that will happen in future are described here.

Ex. He will go to his sister and then he will go to his friend.

S6. Ans. (e)

Sol. fete [verb] means ‘honour or entertain (someone) lavishly’;

Flurry [noun] means ‘a number of things arriving or happening suddenly and during the same period’;

Treat [verb] means ‘behave towards or deal with in a certain way’;

Fathoming [verb] means ‘understand (a difficult problem or an enigmatic person) after much thought’;

Supersede [verb] means ‘take the place of (a person or thing previously in authority or use’;

Throes [noun] means ‘intense or violent pain and struggle’;

From above, it can be understood that the sequence of the words which will correctly fill the blanks is (i), (ii) and (iii). None of the options display the sequence. Hence, the option (e) is the correct answer.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. erudition [noun] means ‘the quality of having or showing great knowledge or learning; scholarship’;

Cogent [noun] means ‘(of an argument or case) clear, logical, and convincing’;

Raft [noun] means ‘a large amount of something’;

Alchemy [noun] means ‘a seemingly magical process of transformation, creation, or combination’;

Aptitude [noun] means ‘a natural ability to do something’;

Advocate [noun] means ‘a person who publicly supports or recommends a particular cause or policy’;

From above, it can be understood that the sequence of the words which will correctly fill the blanks is (iv), (vi) and (ii). Hence, the option (c) is the correct answer.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. Prodigious [adjective] means ‘remarkably or impressively great in extent, size, or degree’;

Unwonted [adjective] means ‘unaccustomed or unusual’;

Conspicuous [adjective] means ‘clearly visible’;

Tactile [adjective] means ‘of or connected with the sense of touch’;

Bestial [adjective] means ‘savagely cruel and depraved’;

Temporal [adjective] means ‘relating to time’;

From above, it can be understood that the sequence of the words which will correctly fill the blanks is (i), (iii) and (v). Hence, the option (a) is the correct answer.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. supplant [verb] means ‘supersede and replace’;

Outlandish [adjective] means ‘looking or sounding bizarre or unfamiliar’;

Favour [verb] means ‘feel or show approval or preference for;

Baffled [verb] means ‘totally bewilder or perplex’;

Swelter [verb] means ‘be uncomfortably hot’;

Secular [adjective] means ‘denoting attitudes, activities, or other things that have no religious or spiritual basis’;

From above, it can be understood that the sequence of the words which will correctly fill the blanks is (iv), (ii) and (i). Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. Publicly [adverb] means ‘to be seen by other people; in public’;

Suspected [adjective] means ‘believed to exist or to be true, without certain proof’;

Intuiting [verb] means ‘understand or work out by instinct’;

Beguiling [verb] means ‘charm or enchant (someone), often in a deceptive way’;

Arcane [adjective] means ‘understood by few; mysterious or secret’;

Relentlessly [adverb] means ‘in an unceasingly intense or harsh way’;

From above, it can be understood that the sequence of the words which will correctly fill the blanks is (vi), (i) and (iv). Hence, the option (d) is the correct answer.

S11. Ans. (b)

Sol. Fulfilment [noun] means ‘the achievement of something desired, promised, or predicted’;

Alarming [adjective] means ‘worrying or disturbing’;

Supercilious [adjective] means ‘behaving or looking as though one thinks one is superior to others’;

Modest [adjective] means ‘unassuming in the estimation of one’s abilities or achievements’;

Among the given words, the word ‘alarming’ is the most appropriate word which describes the working of the CBI from the point of view of ShriSharadPawar. The BJP is undermining the independence of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) which is disturbing.

Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer.

S12. Ans. (e)

Sol. rancorous [adjective] means ‘characterized by bitterness or resentment’;

Vengeful [adjective] means ‘seeking to harm someone in return for a perceived injury’;

Genial [adjective] means ‘friendly and cheerful’;

Benign [adjective] means ‘gentle and kind’;

The answer to the question can be derived from a phrase in the second sentence which is ‘blow-hot, blow-cold ally’.

The idiom blow-hot, blow-cold means ‘to vacillate between two opposing or starkly different states, opinions, or behaviors’;

So, the exact nature of the relationship between BJP and Shiv Sena is a vacillating relationship which vacillate between friendship and enmity.

So, none of the given options correctly describe the nature of relationship between BJP and Shiv Sena.

Hence, the option (e) is the correct answer.

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. rapport [noun] means ‘a close and harmonious relationship in which the people or groups concerned understand each other’s feelings or ideas and communicate well’

Pandemonium [noun] means ‘wild and noisy disorder or confusion; uproar’; ‘chaos’;

Tranquility [noun] means ‘The quality or state of being tranquil; calm’;

Geniality [noun] means ‘the quality of having a friendly and cheerful manner; affability’;

The given paragraph informs us about events which includes tight security cover, preventing a repeat of the violent incidents etc.

Hence, among the given words, ‘pandemonium’ is the word which appropriately describe emotions aroused when one reads about the events mentioned in the given paragraph.

Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer.

S14. Ans. (a)

Sol. contretemps [noun] means ‘a minor dispute or disagreement’;

irascibility [noun] means ‘the quality of having or showing a tendency to be easily angered’;

vexation [noun] means ‘the state of being annoyed, frustrated, or worried’;

approbation [noun] means ‘approval or praise’;

The phrase ‘The Supreme Court on Monday dismissed a petition filed by the Kerala…’ suggests that the Supreme Court doesn’t agree with the rationale of the Kerala government which was mentioned in their petition. So, the option (d) which means ‘approval or praise’ is incorrect. From the available information presented in the paragraph, it can’t be ascertained if the judges of the Supreme Court were annoyed or angered by the petition filed by the Kerala government, but it can be surely ascertained that the judges of the Supreme Court disagree with the rationale presented by the Kerala Government through their petition.

Hence, the option (a) is the correct answer.

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. The answer to the given question can be found from a clause present in the first sentence which is ‘Jammu and Kashmir’s main regional parties—National Conference and Peoples Democratic Party—seethed on Monday…

Seethe [verb] means ‘boil or be turbulent as if boiling; (of a person) be filled with intense but unexpressedanger;

Assent [noun] means ‘the expression of approval or agreement’;

Approbation [noun] means ‘approval or noise’;

Commendation [noun] means ‘formal or official praise’;

Infuriation [noun] means ‘a feeling of extreme anger and impatience’;

From above, it can be understood that the word which would correctly articulate the feeling of the regional parties for the Governor’s recent remark is anger.

Among the given options, the option (d) ‘infuriation’ has a meaning which is similar to ‘anger’ or ‘seethe’.

Hence, the option (d) is the correct answer.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS RRB Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS RRB Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: