Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th February

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are eight persons namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H who all are sitting around a square table facing towards the center. They all like different genres of movies i.e. horror, comedy, action, animation, suspense, drama, sci-fi & historical but not necessarily in the same order. Four of them are sitting at the corners and rest in the middle of the sides.
G does not like historical and action. C, who likes comedy sits 2nd to left of the one who likes horrors. Three people sit between the one who likes horror and D, who likes suspense. B does not like action genre movies. H sits immediate left of D. E, sits diagonally opposite to G. The one who likes action sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes animation. H does not like action. The one who likes sci-fi sits immediate left to the one who likes comedy. A does not sit next to C and he does not like horror. The one who likes drama sits 2nd to the left of D.

Q1. Who among the following sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes sci-fi.?
(a) The one who likes animation
(b) The one who likes suspense
(c) The one who likes comedy
(d) The one who likes historical
(e) None of these

Q2. If Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) The one who likes comedy
(b) G
(c) F
(d) The one who likes historical
(e) H

Q3. Which among the following genres does A like?
(a) sci-fi
(b) drama
(c) comedy
(d) animation
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following pair represents those who are the immediate neighbors of B?
(a) The one who likes animation, the one who likes horror
(b) The one who likes suspense, the one who likes action
(c) The one who likes comedy, the one who likes suspense
(d) The one who likes historical, the one who likes comedy
(e) None of these

Q5. If all of them are made to sit in an alphabetical order starting from A in clockwise direction, then how many persons remain at their original positions (excluding A)?
(a) two
(b) No one
(c) one
(d) three
(e) four

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
In a certain code,
“its all about for” is written as ‘N6R N1T Q1L I9S ’
“among success necessary works” is written as ‘K23S J14Y Z19S N1G’
“who tells you the” is written as ‘U23O Q20S U20E N25U’

Q6. What is the code for ‘light’ in the given code language?
(a) V12V
(b) U12V
(c)T12V
(d)V12T
(e)None of these

Q7.What is the code for ‘proximity’ in the given code language?
(a)U16T
(b)Y16T
(c)T16Y
(d)V16T
(e)None of these

Q8.What may be the possible code for ‘methods’ in the given code language?
(a) V13S
(b)U13S
(c) W13T
(d) T13S
(e)None of these

Q9.What may be the possible code for ‘fifth stifled’ in the given code language?
(a)W6H Z7S
(b)X6H Z7S
(c)W6H W19D
(d) U6H Z7S
(e)None of these

Q10.What is the code for ‘Selection’ in the given code language?
(a) Z19N
(b) Y19N
(c) X19N
(d) Z19M
(e)None of these

Q11. In a certain code ANSWER is written as TOBSFX. How is STREAM written in that code?
(a) QSRNBF
(b) SUTNBF
(c) SUTFBN
(d) TUSNBF
(e) None of these

Q12. If the positions of the letters in the word ORGANISE are rearranged in such a way that the position of the first and the second letter are interchanged, similarly the position of the third and the fourth letters are interchanged and so on, from the left end then which of the following will be the third from the right end after the rearrangement?
(a) N
(b) O
(c) R
(d) A
(e) None of these

Directions (13-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
M, A, B, C, Y, and Z are six friends. Each of them has different height. Height of the tallest person is 189 cm. A is taller than only B. Y is shorter than only two people. C is not the tallest. M is neither taller than Z nor shorter than C. The difference between the height of third shortest and the tallest person is 9. M is taller than Y.

Q13. How many persons are taller than C?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following statement is true if height of B is 176 cm?
(a) The difference between the height of C and B is 4 cm.
(b) Height of Y is 155 cm.
(c) Height of A is 154 cm.
(d) The difference between the height of Z and B is 10 cm.
(e) None is true

Q15. What could be the possible height of M?
(a) 182 cm
(b) 156 cm
(c) 170 cm
(d) 198 cm
(e) 159 cm

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 9th February
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 8th February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th February_50.1

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th February_60.1

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th February_70.1

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th February_80.1

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th February_80.1

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th February_100.1

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th February_110.1

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th February_120.1

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th February_130.1

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th February_140.1

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th February_150.1
S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The word is—ORGANISE
After the rearrangement— ROAGINES
So, the letter third to the right is- N

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. (189 cm) Z > M > Y > (180 cm) C > A > B

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. (189 cm) Z > M > Y > (180 cm) C > A > B
Then, the difference between the heights of C and B is:
180 – 176 = 4 cm.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. (189 cm) Z > M > Y > (180 cm) C > A > B

 

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th February_160.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?