Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21th February

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight friends I, J, K, Z, X, Y, W and V are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners while four sits in the middle of each of the four sides, but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them like different colours viz. Brown, Yellow, Black, Purple, Pink, White, Orange and Red. The one who sit in the middle of the sides face the centre while those who sit at the four corners face outside (i.e. opposite to the centre).
The one who faces the centre likes Brown Colour. J does not like yellow colour. The one who likes black colour is one of the immediate neighbours of Y. The one who likes Brown colour sits immediate left of the person one who likes black colour. Only one person sits between Z and W. W sits third to the right of X. J is one of the immediate neighbours of Z. The one who faces the outside of the center likes Pink Colour. The one who likes Purple faces the W. Y does not like Purple colour. The persons who like Orange and White sit next to each other. X does not like Pink colour. K sits second to the right of J. Only three persons sit between J and I. X sits on one of the corners of the table. V sits to the immediate right of I. The persons who like Yellow and Pink colour sits on the corners and opposite to each other. The person who like Orange sit immediate right of the person who likes Red colour.

Q1. Which of the following statements is true regarding W?
(a) W face the center
(b) W likes Purple colour
(c) W sits immediate left of the person who likes Orange colour
(d) There are two people sit between W and Y.
(e) None of the Above

Q2. Who among the following sits between K and the one who likes Orange colour (when counted in clockwise direction from the one who like Orange)?
(a) X
(b) V
(c) W
(d) Y
(e) J

Q3. What is the position of the person who likes black colour with respect to the one who likes pink colour?
(a) Third to the right
(b) Second to the right
(c) Immediate left
(d) Third to the left
(e) Fourth to the left

Q4. Who among the following likes Black colour?
(a) J
(b) K
(c) Z
(d) X
(e) I

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) K, I
(b) I, X
(c) J, K
(d) J, Z
(e) X, J

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 30 under 56 remains 27 evolution 23 tree 20 pure 15 awareness.
Step I: 20 30 under 56 remains evolution 23 tree pure 15 awareness 27.
Step II: pure 20 30 56 remains evolution 23 tree 15 awareness 27 under.
Step III: 30 pure 20 56 remains evolution tree 15 awareness 27 under 23.
Step IV: remains 30 pure 20 56 tree 15 awareness 27 under 23 evolution.
Step V: 56 remains 30 pure 20 tree awareness 27 under 23 evolution 15.
Step VI: tree 56 remains 30 pure 20 27 under 23 evolution 15 awareness.
Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement.
As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: cold 40 37 international delicate 50 25 underneath along pool 33 18 38 massage 21 expert.

Q6. In which step are the elements ‘cold 18 50 along pool 21’ found in the given order?
(a) Fifth
(b) Seventh
(c) Fourth
(d) Sixth
(e) There is no such step

Q7. How many steps will be required to complete the above input?
(a) Eight
(b) Six
(c) Five
(d) Seven
(e) None of these

Q8. How many words or numbers are there between ‘underneath’ and ‘38’ as they appear in the sixth step of the output?
(a) Six
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) Seven

Q9. In the seventh step of the rearrangement, ‘cold’ is related to ‘38’and ‘international’ is related to ‘33’ in a certain way. Which of the following would ‘delicate’ be related to, following the same pattern?
(a) massage
(b) international
(c) pool
(d) 40
(e) 37

Q10. Which of the following represents the position of ‘underneath’ in the last but one step?
(a) Ninth from the left end
(b) Tenth from the left end
(c) Seventh from the right end
(d) Sixth from the right end
(e) Both (b) and (c)

Directions (11-15): In each question below is given a group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/symbols numbered (1), (2), (3) and (4). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and mark the number of that combination as the answer. If none of the four combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark ‘None of these’, as the answer.

Conditions:

(1) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel their codes are to be interchanged.
(2) If both the first and the last letters is Vowel both are to be coded as +.
(3) If both the first and the last letters are Consonants and there are two or more vowels between them, then those vowels are to be coded as 8.
(4) If the first letter is vowel and the last letter is a consonant, both are to be coded as the code for the consonant.

Q11.EGHLMC
(a) 2@7963*
(b) *7963*
(c) @7963@
(d) *7S63@
(e) None of these.

Q12. GTANIS
(a) 704812
(b) 701842
(c) 708882
(d) 70189%
(e) None of these.

Q13. DLQSTC
(a) *6520%
(b) %6520%
(c) +6520+
(d) *6520*
(e) None of these

Q14. UQKTSA
(a) 45+02©
(b) ©5+024
(c) ©5+02©
(d) +5+02+
(e) None of these

Q15. HMELCI
(a) 13@6*9
(b) 93@6*1
(c) 13@6*1
(d) 93@6*9
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th February
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

                                           

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step lets first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following:
(i) The words and numbers are arranged in alternatively in every step starting from the numbers.
(ii) Two words/number are arranged in each step. Even numbers are arranged at the leftmost end in increasing order (smallest number is arranged first followed by the next smaller number and so on) while the odd numbers are arranged at the rightmost end in decreasing order in each alternate step.
(iii) The words starting with a consonant is are arranged at the left most end in increasing alphabetical order (cold is arranged before delicate) while the words starting with a vowel are arranged at the rightmost end in decreasing alphabetical order in each step.

Input: cold 40 37 international delicate 50 25 underneath along pool 33 18 38 massage 21 expert.
Step I: 18 cold 40 international delicate 50 25 underneath along pool 33 38 massage 21 expert 37.
Step II: cold 18 40 international delicate 50 25 along pool 33 38 massage 21 expert 37 underneath.
Step III: 38 cold 18 40 international delicate 50 25 along pool massage 21 expert 37 underneath 33.
Step IV: delicate 38 cold 18 40 50 25 along pool massage 21 expert 37 underneath 33 international.
Step V: 40 delicate 38 cold 18 50 along pool massage 21 expert 37 underneath 33 international 25.
Step VI: massage 40 delicate 38 cold 18 50 along pool 21 37 underneath 33 international 25 expert.
Step VII: 50 massage 40 delicate 38 cold 18 along pool 37 underneath 33 international 25 expert 21.
Step VIII: pool 50 massage 40 delicate 38 cold 18 37 underneath 33 international 25 expert 21 along.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step lets first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following:

(i) The words and numbers are arranged in alternatively in every step starting from the numbers.
(ii) Two words/number are arranged in each step. Even numbers are arranged at the leftmost end in increasing order (smallest number is arranged first followed by the next smaller number and so on) while the odd numbers are arranged at the rightmost end in decreasing order in each alternate step.
(iii) The words starting with a consonant is are arranged at the left most end in increasing alphabetical order (cold is arranged before delicate) while the words starting with a vowel are arranged at the rightmost end in decreasing alphabetical order in each step.

Input: cold 40 37 international delicate 50 25 underneath along pool 33 18 38 massage 21 expert.
Step I: 18 cold 40 international delicate 50 25 underneath along pool 33 38 massage 21 expert 37.
Step II: cold 18 40 international delicate 50 25 along pool 33 38 massage 21 expert 37 underneath.
Step III: 38 cold 18 40 international delicate 50 25 along pool massage 21 expert 37 underneath 33.
Step IV: delicate 38 cold 18 40 50 25 along pool massage 21 expert 37 underneath 33 international.
Step V: 40 delicate 38 cold 18 50 along pool massage 21 expert 37 underneath 33 international 25.
Step VI: massage 40 delicate 38 cold 18 50 along pool 21 37 underneath 33 international 25 expert.
Step VII: 50 massage 40 delicate 38 cold 18 along pool 37 underneath 33 international 25 expert 21.
Step VIII: pool 50 massage 40 delicate 38 cold 18 37 underneath 33 international 25 expert 21 along.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step lets first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following:

(i) The words and numbers are arranged in alternatively in every step starting from the numbers.
(ii) Two words/number are arranged in each step. Even numbers are arranged at the leftmost end in increasing order (smallest number is arranged first followed by the next smaller number and so on) while the odd numbers are arranged at the rightmost end in decreasing order in each alternate step.
(iii) The words starting with a consonant is are arranged at the left most end in increasing alphabetical order (cold is arranged before delicate) while the words starting with a vowel are arranged at the rightmost end in decreasing alphabetical order in each step.

Input: cold 40 37 international delicate 50 25 underneath along pool 33 18 38 massage 21 expert.
Step I: 18 cold 40 international delicate 50 25 underneath along pool 33 38 massage 21 expert 37.
Step II: cold 18 40 international delicate 50 25 along pool 33 38 massage 21 expert 37 underneath.
Step III: 38 cold 18 40 international delicate 50 25 along pool massage 21 expert 37 underneath 33.
Step IV: delicate 38 cold 18 40 50 25 along pool massage 21 expert 37 underneath 33 international.
Step V: 40 delicate 38 cold 18 50 along pool massage 21 expert 37 underneath 33 international 25.
Step VI: massage 40 delicate 38 cold 18 50 along pool 21 37 underneath 33 international 25 expert.
Step VII: 50 massage 40 delicate 38 cold 18 along pool 37 underneath 33 international 25 expert 21.
Step VIII: pool 50 massage 40 delicate 38 cold 18 37 underneath 33 international 25 expert 21 along.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step lets first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following:

(i) The words and numbers are arranged in alternatively in every step starting from the numbers.
(ii) Two words/number are arranged in each step. Even numbers are arranged at the leftmost end in increasing order (smallest number is arranged first followed by the next smaller number and so on) while the odd numbers are arranged at the rightmost end in decreasing order in each alternate step.
(iii) The words starting with a consonant is are arranged at the left most end in increasing alphabetical order (cold is arranged before delicate) while the words starting with a vowel are arranged at the rightmost end in decreasing alphabetical order in each step.

Input: cold 40 37 international delicate 50 25 underneath along pool 33 18 38 massage 21 expert.
Step I: 18 cold 40 international delicate 50 25 underneath along pool 33 38 massage 21 expert 37.
Step II: cold 18 40 international delicate 50 25 along pool 33 38 massage 21 expert 37 underneath.
Step III: 38 cold 18 40 international delicate 50 25 along pool massage 21 expert 37 underneath 33.
Step IV: delicate 38 cold 18 40 50 25 along pool massage 21 expert 37 underneath 33 international.
Step V: 40 delicate 38 cold 18 50 along pool massage 21 expert 37 underneath 33 international 25.
Step VI: massage 40 delicate 38 cold 18 50 along pool 21 37 underneath 33 international 25 expert.
Step VII: 50 massage 40 delicate 38 cold 18 along pool 37 underneath 33 international 25 expert 21.
Step VIII: pool 50 massage 40 delicate 38 cold 18 37 underneath 33 international 25 expert 21 along.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step lets first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following:

(i) The words and numbers are arranged in alternatively in every step starting from the numbers.
(ii) Two words/number are arranged in each step. Even numbers are arranged at the leftmost end in increasing order (smallest number is arranged first followed by the next smaller number and so on) while the odd numbers are arranged at the rightmost end in decreasing order in each alternate step.
(iii) The words starting with a consonant is are arranged at the left most end in increasing alphabetical order (cold is arranged before delicate) while the words starting with a vowel are arranged at the rightmost end in decreasing alphabetical order in each step.

Input: cold 40 37 international delicate 50 25 underneath along pool 33 18 38 massage 21 expert.
Step I: 18 cold 40 international delicate 50 25 underneath along pool 33 38 massage 21 expert 37.
Step II: cold 18 40 international delicate 50 25 along pool 33 38 massage 21 expert 37 underneath.
Step III: 38 cold 18 40 international delicate 50 25 along pool massage 21 expert 37 underneath 33.
Step IV: delicate 38 cold 18 40 50 25 along pool massage 21 expert 37 underneath 33 international.
Step V: 40 delicate 38 cold 18 50 along pool massage 21 expert 37 underneath 33 international 25.
Step VI: massage 40 delicate 38 cold 18 50 along pool 21 37 underneath 33 international 25 expert.
Step VII: 50 massage 40 delicate 38 cold 18 along pool 37 underneath 33 international 25 expert 21.
Step VIII: pool 50 massage 40 delicate 38 cold 18 37 underneath 33 international 25 expert 21 along.

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(e)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(a)

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD