Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 21st December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams-...

Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 21st December

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons are sitting around a square table in such a way that four-person sits at four corners and one person sits at each side of the table. Some of them face towards the center and some of them face outside the center. Not more than two persons face the same direction sit together.
R sits third to the right of X, who faces outside the center. V sits opposite to R. U sits opposite to T and T does not sit at the corner of the table. Y sits second to the right of W. Y is not an immediate neighbor of R. Z sits immediate right of the one who sits fourth to the right of U.

Q1. Who among the following sits immediate right of Y?
(a) T
(b) U
(c) V
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons face towards the center?
(a) Three
(b) four
(c) Two
(d) More than four
(e) None

Q3. Who among the following sits second to the right of R?
(a) U
(b) W
(c) Z
(d) X
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following statement is true about X?
(a) X sits immediate right of V
(b) X sits opposite to W
(c) T sits immediate left of X
(d) Three persons sit between X and Z
(e) None is true

Q5. How is R related to Y?
(a) Third to the right
(b) Fourth to the right
(c) Fifth to the right
(d) second to the right
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6.Statements: D > A, F = E ≤B, D>B, C<B
Conclusions I. F>A            II. A≥ F

Q7. Statements: A > Z < B ≥ C > X < D
Conclusions I. D > Z         II. B ≥ X

Q8. Statements: A > B, C ≤B, D < E = B, E < F, G ≤ B
Conclusions I.F > G          II. C < G

Q9. Statements: X > Y ≥ Z = M > A ≥B
Conclusions I. X > A           II. Y ≥ M

Q10. Statements: P < Q > R = Z < S ≤ X < T
Conclusions I. T > Z           II. Z = T

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language,
‘forest guide case cliff’ is written as ‘mo zn si lf’,
‘instant guide incident present’ is written as ‘gn iy oy si’,
‘cliff case key product’ is written as ‘vw mo zn gi’,
‘domestic case present instant’ is written as ‘gn oy mo wn’.

Q11. What is the code for ‘Domestic’?
(a) wn
(b) mo
(c) oy
(d) gn
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following may be the code for ‘product guide case’?
(a) vw si iy
(b) gi mo si
(c) iy si gi
(d) vw mo si
(e) Can’t be determined

Q13. What is the code for ‘Key’?
(a) gi
(b) zn
(c) mo
(d) vw
(e) Can’t be determined

Q14. What does ‘iy’ stand for?
(a) Guide
(b) Instant
(c) Incident
(d) Present
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the code for ‘Case’?
(a) zn
(b) si
(c) oy
(d) mo
(e) Can’t be determined

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 19th December
Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 19th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 21st December_50.1

 

S1.Ans(b)
S2.Ans(b)
S3.Ans(e)
S4.Ans(b)
S5.Ans(a)

Solutions (6-10):
S6.Ans(c)
Sol. I. F>A (False) II. A≥ F (False)

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. I. D > Z (False) II. B ≥ X (False)

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. I.F > G (True) II. C < G(False)

S9.Ans(e)
Sol. I. X > A (True) II. Y ≥ M (True)

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. I. T > Z (True) II. Z = T (False)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 21st December_60.1

S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(e)
S13. Ans.(e)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 21st December_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?