Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 28th August- Coding-Decoding

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Coding-Decoding.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In a certain code language:
“Inside result happy spirit” is written as “ae me le ue”.
“Picture down morning inside” is written as “de le te ge”.
“Happy picture good spirit” is written as “te ae ue ce”.
“Spirit win morning spark” is written as “de ye we ae”.

Q1. What is the possible code for “good way down”?
(a) ce me ge
(b) pe me ge
(c) ce te le
(d) pe ce ge
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q2. If “Inside win picture” is coded as “ye le te”, then what will be the code for “Spark”?
(a) xe
(b) we
(c) ce
(d) de
(e) Can’t determined

Q3. What is the code for “Morning”?
(a) de
(b) te
(c) ae
(d) ue
(e) None of these

Q4. What is the word for the code “me” in the given code language?
(a) spirit
(b) good
(c) result
(d) spark
(e) win

Q5. If “Spirit give happy” is written as “ue ae re”, then what will be the code for “Give”?
(a) ae
(b) ue
(c) re
(d) data inadequate
(e) Can’t determine

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
In a certain code language,
“only in serial order” is written as “ve pu na to”,
“order in the state” is written as “li ve su pu”,
“the logical idea only” is written as “su na ri jo”
“in idea or theory” is written as “zt jo bk pu”

Q6. Which of the following is the code of ‘or’?
(a) zt
(b) bk
(c) jo
(d) pu
(e) either ‘zt’ or ‘bk’

Q7. The code ‘li ri to ve’ may represent:
(a) serial order theory only
(b) only idea state order
(c) state logical serial order
(d) serial theory state the
(e) only the idea logical

Q8. Which of the following may represent ‘logical idea is order’?
(a) jo na ri ge
(b) ve na ri jo
(c) ri ve na zt
(d) bk to pu jo
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following is the code of ‘only’?
(a) su
(b) jo
(c) na
(d) ri
(e) Cannot be determined

Q10. Which of the following is code of ‘theory’?
(a) zt
(b) bk
(c) ve
(d) su
(e) Cannot be determined

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language
‘study book room rent’ is coded as ‘dy bk rm rt’
‘room rent is high’ is coded as ‘rm rt si gh’
‘pay rent is more ’ is coded as ‘yp rt si me’
‘more study work hard’ is coded as ‘me dy wk hd’

Q11. What is the code for ‘more room’?
(a) rm si
(b) me gh
(c) me rm
(d) bk rm
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘work is hard’?
(a) hd gh si
(b) wk hd rt
(c) wk si hd
(d) si wk yp
(e) Cannot be determined

Q13. ‘dy’ is denoted as?
(a) book
(b) room
(c) rent
(d) study
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the code for ‘book’?
(a) dy
(b) bk
(c) rt
(d) rm
(e) None of these

Q15. ‘wk’ is the code for?
(a) work
(b) high
(c) hard
(d) Either (a) or (b)
(e) Cannot be determined

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 10- Puzzles
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 27th August- Blood Relation
Puzzles for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Prelims: Download PDF

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans(d)
S2. Ans(b)
S3. Ans(a)
S4. Ans(c)
S5. Ans(c)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(e)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(e)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(c)
S12.Ans.(c)
S13.Ans.(d)
S14.Ans.(b)
S15.Ans.(e)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: